One of the smallest deer species, the Southern pudu, weighs only about 20 pounds (9 kilograms) and grows to only about 14 inches (36 centimeters) tall when fully grown.
A moose can grow up to 6.5 feet (2 meters) from hoof to shoulder and weigh around 1,800 pounds (820 kilograms).
The Chinese water deer is the only deer species that don’t have antlers. Antlers are only found in males, except in caribou (reindeer). Both males and females have antlers. Antlers develop from boney structures called pedicels, according to ADW. They are covered in velvet, which is rich in nerves and blood vessels. Once the velvet dies, the deer rubs it off against trees or other vegetation.
Deers and their Habitat:
There are only two continents where cervids are found, Australia and Antarctica being the exceptions. According to ADW, Africa has only one deer species, the Barbary red deer. Chile and Argentina are home to the Southern pudu. North and South America are home to white-tailed deer.
Some deer even adjust to urban habitats when human civilizations get too close to them. Their habitats include wetlands, deciduous forests, grasslands, rain forests, arid shrublands, and mountains.
The herds of deer are very social creatures. The herd is often led by a dominant male, but in some species, the herds are segregated by gender. Some females have their own herd, while males may have a separate herd. In some cases, a female herd is supervised by a herd of males. According to ADW, some caribou herds can have 100,000 members.
In general, deer are active throughout the day, but they are most active at sunrise and dusk. They spend their days foraging for food.
What do these deer eat?
The majority of a deer’s diet consists of grass, small shrubs and leaves, though sometimes they will forage in trash bins and gardens if they are unable to find vegetation elsewhere.
Unlike cows, deer chew their cud to fully digest their food.
Deers and offsprings:
Although not common, some deer, such as the European Roe deer, are monogamous. It depends on where a deer breeds when it breeds when it breeds. In temperate areas, deer breed late fall or early winter, while in lower latitudes, deer breed between late spring and early summer. When deer live in tropical climates, they can mate as many times as they want, sometimes several times a year.
There is a gestation period of 180 to 240 days for deer, according to Louisiana State University. For northern and southern white-tailed deer, the gestation is 193 to 205 days. The larger the deer, the longer it takes its mother to carry its young. Deer usually have one to three young at a time and these are known as fawns. Some of the large deer babies are also known as calves.
Deer range in color from dark to very light brown, and fawns are born with white spots to help them camouflage from predators. Fawns are weaned at two to five months of age, according to ADW. If deer are to mature, they need to reach a certain size, though the size varies from species to species. As a general rule, deer live 11 to 12 years, but many die before then due to predators or environmental hazards like car collisions.
Deer’s Season: When they are most active?
Although deers are active throughout the year, there is a specific season in which they are most active. In most regions, deer feed during the time when vegetation is most abundant, which is between April and September.
Deer feast on soybean, alfalfa, and other greens during these months.
Time in which they are most active:
In the hours just before dark, deer are very active. Once they awaken between 4:00 pm and 7:00 pm, their first priority is food. They will risk their lives to reach the nearest food source to their bedding area.
Q1. What do you do to attract deer?
Ans: Food plots, baiting, mineral sites, and deer scents are some ways to attract deer to a specific spot.
Q2. Is it possible for deer to see in the dark?
Ans: A high concentration of rods in deer’s eyes, an oval pupal that serves as an aperture for cameras, and a layer of tissue that acts like a mirror magnifies light contribute to their excellent night vision.
Q3. How long does a deer live?
Ans: Female white-tailed deer tend to live about two years longer than males. Most male white-tailed deer live about 6 years.
Q4. Deer are afraid of what colors?
Ans: The best illumination at night is white light, but most hunters know that white light will spook and scare away the game.
- Do Male Deer Have Different Names? How you can call them?
- What is a group of deer called?
- What Is the Name of a Female Deer? New Name for Female Deer
- How long do deer live?
- Seven Deer Species on the Verge of Extinction- Endanger Deer species
- Deer Have Surprising Animal Relationships | Deer related to animals, who are those animals?